CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:354 A88439

Ms. Kathleen Dillon
American Shipping Company
600 Sylvan Avenue
P.O. Box 1486
Englewood Cliffs, NJ 07632

RE: The tariff classification of silk boxer style shorts from China

Dear Ms. Dillon:

In your letter dated October 10, 1996, on behalf of Mulberry Neckwear, you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample is a pair of men's boxer style shorts constructed from 100% woven silk fabric. The sample has a enclosed waistband, a placketed single button fly, and hemmed leg openings. You indicate that the style numbers for the various fabric patterns will be B6JH01, B6JHO2, B6JHO4, B6JHO6, B6JHO7, B6GH01, B6GH04, B6GH05, B6GH13, B6GH15 and B6GH20.

The applicable subheading for the silk boxers will be 6207.19.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men's or boys' singlets and other undershirts, underpants, briefs . . . and similar articles: underpants and briefs: of other textile materials: containing 70 percent or more by weight of silk or silk waste. The duty rate will be 9.3 percent ad valorem.

The silk underpants fall within textile category designation 752. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-466-5880.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division